Advertisements

Posts tagged “winners

Oscars 2017 Winners

Did you guess the winners? Are you disappointed by the results? See the full list of winners here.

winners (more…)

Advertisements

Winners of the 84th Academy Awards

Last night, or early this morning, the 84th Academy Awards took place in the Kodak Theatre, Hollywood.  The ceremony was hosted by Billy Crystal and featured appearances from the Muppets and Cirque Du Soleil.  Just over a month ago, on the 25th of January, I made nine predictions.  Now that the results are in, I can happily say that I was right about five of them, which, by the power of majority rules, makes me psychic.  Check out which ones I predicted HERE or you just check out the list of winners below.

Best Picture

The Artist

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Jean Dujardin in The Artist

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christopher Plummer in Beginners

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Octavia Spencer in The Help

 

Directing

The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius

 

Animated Feature Film

Rango

 

Art Direction

Hugo

 

Cinematography

Hugo

 

Costume Design

The Artist

 

Documentary (Feature)

Undefeated

 

Documentary (Short Subject)  

Saving Face

 

Film Editing

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

 

Foreign Language Film

A Separation, Iran

 

Makeup

The Iron Lady

 

Music (Original Score)

The Artist, Ludovic Bource

 

Music (Original Song)

“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

 

Short Film (Animated)

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

 

Short Film (Live Action)

The Shore

 

Sound Editing

Hugo

 

Sound Mixing

Hugo

 

Visual Effects

Hugo

 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

 

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen

 

What do you think?  Let me know by voting and leaving a comment below, also don’t forget to follow and click the like button.


Grammy Results 2012

Last night the 54th Grammy Award Ceremony took place. The full list of winners is available here, but you can find most of them below.

Record of the Year: “Rolling in the Deep,” Adele

Song of the Year: “Rolling in the Deep,” Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth

New Artist: Bon Iver

Pop Solo Performance: “Someone Like You,” Adele

Pop Performance by a Duo or Group: “Body and Soul,” Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Pop Vocal Album: “21,” Adele

Alternative Album: “Bon Iver,” Bon Iver

Rock Song: “Walk,” Foo Fighters

Rock Album: “Wasting Light,” Foo Fighters

Rock Performance: “Walk,” Foo Fighters

Hard Rock/Metal Performance: “White Limo,” Foo Fighters

R&B Album: “F.A.M.E.,” Chris Brown

R&B Song: “Fool For You,” Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim & Jack Splash

R&B Performance: “Is This Love,” Corrine Bailey Rae

Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: “Fool For You,” Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

Rap Album: “My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy,” Kanye West

Rap Performance: “Otis,” Jay-Z and Kanye West

Rap Song: “All of the Lights,” Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West

Rap/Sung Collaboration: “All of the Lights,” Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Dance Recording: “Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex

Dance/Electronica Album: “Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex

Musical Theater Album: “The Book of Mormon,” Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone

World Music Album: “Tassili,” Tinariwen

Latin Pop Rock, Rock or Urban Album: “Drama y Luz,” Mana

Tropical Latin Album: “Last Mambo,” Cachao

Banda or Norteno Album: “Los Tigres Del Norte and Friends,” Los Tigres Del Norte

Regional Mexican or Tejano Album: “Bicentenario,” Pepe Aguilar

Country Solo Performance: “Mean,” Taylor Swift

Country Album: “Own the Night,” Lady Antebellum

Country Performance by a Duo or Group: “Barton Hollow,” The Civil Wars

Country Song: “Mean,” Taylor Swift

Jazz Vocal Album: “The Mosaic Project,” Terri Lyne Carrington & various artists

Jazz Instrumental Album: “Forever,” Corea, Clark & White

Improvised Jazz Solo: “500 Miles High,” Chick Corea

Large Ensemble Jazz Album: “The Good Feeling,” Christian McBride Big Band

Blues Album: “Revelator,” Tedeschi Trucks Band

Folk Album: “Barton Hollow,” The Civil Wars

Pop Instrumental Album: “The Road From Memphis,” Booker T. Jones

Bluegrass Album: “Paper Airplane,” Alison Krauss & Union Station

Americana Album: “Ramble at the Ryman,” Levon Helm

Reggae Album: “Revelation Pt. 1: The Root of Life,” Stephen Marley

New Age Album: “What’s It All About,” Pat Metheny

Children’s Album: “All About Bullies… Big and Small,” various artists

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Paul Epworth

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Cinema (Skrillex remix),” Sonny Moore

Gospel Song: “Hello Fear,” Kirk Franklin

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Performance: “Jesus,” L’Andria Johnson

Gospel Album: “Hello Fear,” Kirk Franklin

Choral Performance: “Light & Gold,” Eric Whitacre

Classical Contemporary Composition: “Elmer Gantry,” Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman

Orchestral Performance: “Brahms: Symphony No. 4,” Gustavo Dudamel

Opera Recording: “Adams: Doctor Atomic,” Alan Gilbert, conductor

Spoken Word Album: “If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t),” Betty White

Comedy Album: “Hilarious,” Louis C.K.

Compilation Soundtrack Album For Visual Media: “Boardwalk Empire,” various artists

Score Soundtrack Album For Visual Media: “The King’s Speech,” Alexandre Desplat

Song Written For Visual Media: “I See the Light,” Alan Menken & Glenn Slater

Historical Album: “Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition),” Paul McCartney

Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalists: “Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me),” Jorge Calandrelli

What do you think?  Are you happy with the winners?  Who do you think should have one?  Did you watch the ceremony?  Let me know by voting and leaving a comment below.  Also don’t forget to follow and click the like button.


Oscar Predictions

I didn’t want to do another post about the Oscars until they were closer, but then I thought about how hard I’d kick myself if all my predictions are right and I have no evidence of making them, so here we are.  Don’t worry, I’ll keep it short and just stick to the categories I understand most and tomorrows post will be something much more interesting.

Best Picture
‘The Artist’ – It’s that I think it’s better than the others in the category; it’s just a gut feeling.  If I’m honest it’s not even the one I would like to see win, it’s just the one I think will get it.

Actor in a Leading Role
George Clooney ‘The Descendants’ – Again, it’s just a feeling I have and doesn’t necessarily represent who I’d like to see win the award.

Actor in a Supporting Role
Jonah Hill ‘Moneyball’ – My only reasoning for this one is ‘why not Jonah Hill’ you go think about that.

Actress in a Leading Role
Meryl Streep ‘Iron Lady’ – Though I think Rooney Mara should win, I feel that the academy will vote in favour of Meryl Streep.

Actress in a Supporting Role
Melissa McCarthy ‘Bridesmaids’ – I really think she deserves it, but that doesn’t mean that she has a chance, though getting nominated is a good start and I hope she gets it.

Animated Feature Film
‘Rango’ – Johnny Depp is in it, it’s going to win.

Art Direction
‘The Artist’ – It has the word art in the title, it’s like destiny.

Cinematography
‘The Tree of Life’ – For this one I asked my friend, who studied Cinematography, so if you put money on it and lose, take it up with him.

Directing
Michel Hazanavicius ‘The Artist’ – If I keep guessing ‘The Artist’ I’m bound to get it at least once, right?

I know there are plenty of other categories, but to avoid this post being as long as the nominations one, I’m going to leave it there.  One final point though, Tintin should have been nominated for Animated Feature Film, it was robbed.

Those are my wacky theories, what are yours?  Let me know by voting and leaving a comment below.  Also don’t forget to follow/subscribe and click the like button, unless you don’t like this post.


The Golden Globe Winners 2012

Last night the 69th annual Golden Globe awards took place in Beverly Hilton Hotel, California.  Ricky Gervais hosted for the third consecutive year, but this time, instead of causing controversy, people complained that he was too tame.  Now, before you go off to proclaim to your friends that you knew who would win, take a look at the winners.

First up are the movie categories:

Best Drama

The Descendants

Best Comedy/Musical

The Artist

Best Animated Film

The Adventures of TinTin

Best Actor in a Drama

George Clooney, The Descendants

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical

Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Best Actress in a Drama

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy

Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Octavia Spencer, The Help

Best Director

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Best Screenplay

Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen

Best Score – Motion Picture

The Artist – Ludovic Bource

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Masterpiece” – Madonna

Best Foreign Language Film

A Separation, Iran

Cecil B. Demille Award

Morgan Freeman

And now on to the television categories:

Best TV Comedy or Musical

Modern Family

Best Television Series – Drama

Homeland

Best Mini-Series

Downton Abbey

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Kelsey Grammer, Boss

Best Actor in a TV Musical or Comedy

Matt LeBlanc, Episodes

Best Supporting Actor in TV Series, Mini-Series, or Made-for-TV Movie

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Claire Danes, Homeland

Best Actress in a TV Musical or Comedy

Laura Dern, Enlightened

Best Supporting Actress in TV Series, Mini-Series, or Made-for-TV Movie

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story

Best Actor in a TV Movie

Idris Elba, Luther

Best Actress in a TV Movie

Kate Winslet, Mildred Pierce

What do you think?  Did you guess right?  Are you happy with the winners?  Who do you think should have won?  Let me know by voting and leaving a comment below, also don’t forget to follow/subscribe and click the like button, only if you liked the post.  I have a Twitter account too, it’s https://twitter.com/#!/AdamODwyer1, just saying.


Razzie Winners

I had a good moan yesterday and thanks to everyone for voting and commenting.  It was actually the bad votes that made me want to write (I never once said I was normal).  Anyway I was informed of a way to fix the problem, but I’m undecided on whether or not I should do it (again, I’m not normal deal with it).

The Razzies are an important celebration of failure.  By highlighting this failure, we hope to make celebrities aware of just how terrible they really are, so without further ado (yes that’s a word) here’s the winners.

Worst Picture
The Last Airbender

Worst Actor
Ashton Kutcher for Killers and Valentine’s Day

Worst Actress
Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattral, Kristin Davis and Cynthia Nixon for Sex and the City 2

Worst Supporting Actress
Jessica Alba for The Killer Inside Me, Little Fockers, Machete and Valentine’s Day

Worst Supporting Actor
Jackson Rathbone for The Last Airbender and Eclipse

Worst Eye-Gouging Misuse of 3D
The Last Airbender

Worst Screen Couple/Screen Ensemble
The entire cast of Sex and the City 2

Worst Director
M. Night Shyamalan for The Last Airbender

Worst Screenplay
The Last Airbender written by M. Night Shyamalan

Worst Prequel, Remake, Rip-Off or Sequel
Sex and the City 2

Just to make it clear I’m not stopping my daily posts.  Vote and comment below, if you don’t then you will win the Razzie for Worst Blog Reader.  That’s right, how’d you like me now?


The Grammys (2011)

The Grammys, despite what you may have heard on the Simpsons, are a big achievement for performers.  Stars gathered to see who the winners were.  Lady Gaga proved that she comes in either a pack of six of eight, bad joke aside; she was in an egg for her grand entrance onto the stage.  Apparently she had to stay in the egg for three hours before hatching onstage, surprisingly not dressed as a chick.  Katy Perry also shocked the audience as she played video clips of her wedding behind her as she performed, until now her wedding pictures had been kept away from the press.

The Grammys has 109 so I’ve selected a few and a full list can be found at grammy.com.
Here’s the results that I selected;

Record of the year – Need you now by Lady Antebellum

Album of the year – Suburbs by Arcade Fire

Song of the year – Need you now by Lady Antebellum

Best female vocal performance – Bad Romance by Lady Gaga

Best male vocal performance – Just the way you are by Bruno Mars

Best pop performance by a duo or group – Hey, Soul Sister (Live) by Train

Best vocal pop album – The Fame Monster by Lady Gaga

Best dance record – Only Girl (in the world) by Rihanna

Best electronic/dance album – La Roux

Best rock album – The Resistance by Muse

Surprisingly Bruno Mars beat Michael Jackson, who was also nominated for best male vocal performance, maybe Michael’s finally going to get to rest in peace as his career, which outlived him, fizzles out.  Train can really sing, the live version of Hey, Soul Sister is great and will be at the end for anyone who wants to listen to it.  I’m not really the dancing type so I’d love to hear how people feel about Only Girl winning in that category.  Does it get your booty shaking?  I was beginning to think I was the last remaining La Roux fan, so I’m really glad there’s more out there.  I couldn’t be happier about Muse winning Best rock album.  They deserve it, they made a great album and the title song, The Resistance, will also be at the end.

For a full list of the winners, and losers, head over to the Grammys website, grammy.com, vote and leave a comment below or your band will never make it.


Valentine’s Day and BAFTA Winners and Losers

Happy Valentine’s Day, remember even if, like me, you’re not part of a couple, do not make fun of Valentine’s Day, make fun of the people that wasted so much money on heart shaped junk.

Today I’m giving a list of the BAFTA awards, winners and losers, but before that, in the spirit of Valentine’s Day, I will post one of the most clichéd Valentine poems in its entirety, most people don’t know how it really goes;

The rose is red, the violet’s blue
The honey is sweet, and so are you
Thou are my love and I am thine
I drew thee to my Valentine
The lot was cast and then I drew
And Fortune said it shou’d be you

Now onto the BAFTAs:

BEST FILM

Winner:
THE KING’S SPEECH

Losers:
BLACK SWAN
INCEPTION
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
TRUE GRIT

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Winner:

THE KING’S SPEECH

Losers:
127 HOURS
ANOTHER YEAR
FOUR LIONS
MADE IN DAGENHAM

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Winner:
FOUR LIONS Chris Morris (Director/Writer)

Losers:
THE ARBOR Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)
MONSTERS Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)
SKELETONS Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)

DIRECTOR

Winner:
THE SOCIAL NETWORK David Fincher

Losers:
127 HOURS Danny Boyle
BLACK SWAN Darren Aronofsky
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner:
THE KING’S SPEECH David Seidler

Losers:
BLACK SWAN Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
THE FIGHTER Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner:
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Aaron Sorkin

Losers:
127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
TOY STORY 3 Michael Arndt
TRUE GRIT Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Winner:
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev

Losers:
BIUTIFUL Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
I AM LOVE Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
OF GODS AND MEN Xavier Beauvois
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILM

Winner:
TOY STORY 3 Lee Unkrich

Losers:
DESPICABLE ME Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois

LEADING ACTOR

Winner:
COLIN FIRTH The King’s Speech

Losers:
JAVIER BARDEM Biutiful
JEFF BRIDGES True Grit
JESSE EISENBERG The Social Network
JAMES FRANCO 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS

Winner:
NATALIE PORTMAN Black Swan

Losers:
ANNETTE BENING The Kids Are All Right
JULIANNE MOORE The Kids Are All Right
NOOMI RAPACE The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
HAILEE STEINFELD True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner:
GEOFFREY RUSH The King’s Speech

Losers:
CHRISTIAN BALE The Fighter
ANDREW GARFIELD The Social Network
PETE POSTLETHWAITE The Town
MARK RUFFALO The Kids Are All Right

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner:
HELENA BONHAM CARTER The King’s Speech

Losers:
AMY ADAMS The Fighter
BARBARA HERSHEY Black Swan
LESLEY MANVILLE Another Year
MIRANDA RICHARDSON Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Winner:
THE KING’S SPEECH Alexandre Desplat

Losers:
127 HOURS AR Rahman
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Danny Elfman
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON John Powell
INCEPTION Hans Zimmer

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner:
TRUE GRIT Roger Deakins

Losers:
127 HOURS Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
BLACK SWAN Matthew Libatique
INCEPTION Wally Pfister
THE KING’S SPEECH Danny Cohen

EDITING

Winner:
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

Losers:
127 HOURS Jon Harris
BLACK SWAN Andrew Weisblum
INCEPTION Lee Smith
THE KING’S SPEECH Tariq Anwar

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner:
INCEPTION Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat

Losers:
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
BLACK SWAN Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
THE KING’S SPEECH Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
TRUE GRIT Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

Winner:
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Colleen Atwood

Losers:
BLACK SWAN Amy Westcott
THE KING’S SPEECH Jenny Beavan
MADE IN DAGENHAM Louise Stjernsward
TRUE GRIT Mary Zophres

SOUND

Winner:
INCEPTION Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick

Losers:
127 HOURS Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
BLACK SWAN Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
THE KING’S SPEECH John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
TRUE GRIT Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner:
INCEPTION Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb

Losers:
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Sean Phillips, Carey Villegas
BLACK SWAN Dan Schrecker
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz
TOY STORY 3 Guido Quaroni, Michael Fong, David Ryu

MAKE UP & HAIR

Winner:
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Valli O’Reilly, Paul Gooch

Losers:
BLACK SWAN Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
THE KING’S SPEECH Frances Hannon
MADE IN DAGENHAM Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION

Winner:
THE EAGLEMAN STAG Michael Please

Losers:
MATTER FISHER David Prosser
THURSDAY Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM

Winner:
UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

Losers:
CONNECT Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
LIN Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
RITE Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie

TURNING Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD

Winner:
TOM HARDY

Losers:
(voted for by the public)
GEMMA ARTERTON
ANDREW GARFIELD
AARON JOHNSON
EMMA STONE

Do you agree with the results?  Vote and leave a comment below or Colin Firth gets it.