Advertisements

Posts tagged “ceremony

Grammy Results 2012

Last night the 54th Grammy Award Ceremony took place. The full list of winners is available here, but you can find most of them below.

Record of the Year: “Rolling in the Deep,” Adele

Song of the Year: “Rolling in the Deep,” Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth

New Artist: Bon Iver

Pop Solo Performance: “Someone Like You,” Adele

Pop Performance by a Duo or Group: “Body and Soul,” Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Pop Vocal Album: “21,” Adele

Alternative Album: “Bon Iver,” Bon Iver

Rock Song: “Walk,” Foo Fighters

Rock Album: “Wasting Light,” Foo Fighters

Rock Performance: “Walk,” Foo Fighters

Hard Rock/Metal Performance: “White Limo,” Foo Fighters

R&B Album: “F.A.M.E.,” Chris Brown

R&B Song: “Fool For You,” Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim & Jack Splash

R&B Performance: “Is This Love,” Corrine Bailey Rae

Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: “Fool For You,” Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

Rap Album: “My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy,” Kanye West

Rap Performance: “Otis,” Jay-Z and Kanye West

Rap Song: “All of the Lights,” Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West

Rap/Sung Collaboration: “All of the Lights,” Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Dance Recording: “Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex

Dance/Electronica Album: “Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex

Musical Theater Album: “The Book of Mormon,” Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone

World Music Album: “Tassili,” Tinariwen

Latin Pop Rock, Rock or Urban Album: “Drama y Luz,” Mana

Tropical Latin Album: “Last Mambo,” Cachao

Banda or Norteno Album: “Los Tigres Del Norte and Friends,” Los Tigres Del Norte

Regional Mexican or Tejano Album: “Bicentenario,” Pepe Aguilar

Country Solo Performance: “Mean,” Taylor Swift

Country Album: “Own the Night,” Lady Antebellum

Country Performance by a Duo or Group: “Barton Hollow,” The Civil Wars

Country Song: “Mean,” Taylor Swift

Jazz Vocal Album: “The Mosaic Project,” Terri Lyne Carrington & various artists

Jazz Instrumental Album: “Forever,” Corea, Clark & White

Improvised Jazz Solo: “500 Miles High,” Chick Corea

Large Ensemble Jazz Album: “The Good Feeling,” Christian McBride Big Band

Blues Album: “Revelator,” Tedeschi Trucks Band

Folk Album: “Barton Hollow,” The Civil Wars

Pop Instrumental Album: “The Road From Memphis,” Booker T. Jones

Bluegrass Album: “Paper Airplane,” Alison Krauss & Union Station

Americana Album: “Ramble at the Ryman,” Levon Helm

Reggae Album: “Revelation Pt. 1: The Root of Life,” Stephen Marley

New Age Album: “What’s It All About,” Pat Metheny

Children’s Album: “All About Bullies… Big and Small,” various artists

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Paul Epworth

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Cinema (Skrillex remix),” Sonny Moore

Gospel Song: “Hello Fear,” Kirk Franklin

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Performance: “Jesus,” L’Andria Johnson

Gospel Album: “Hello Fear,” Kirk Franklin

Choral Performance: “Light & Gold,” Eric Whitacre

Classical Contemporary Composition: “Elmer Gantry,” Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman

Orchestral Performance: “Brahms: Symphony No. 4,” Gustavo Dudamel

Opera Recording: “Adams: Doctor Atomic,” Alan Gilbert, conductor

Spoken Word Album: “If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t),” Betty White

Comedy Album: “Hilarious,” Louis C.K.

Compilation Soundtrack Album For Visual Media: “Boardwalk Empire,” various artists

Score Soundtrack Album For Visual Media: “The King’s Speech,” Alexandre Desplat

Song Written For Visual Media: “I See the Light,” Alan Menken & Glenn Slater

Historical Album: “Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition),” Paul McCartney

Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalists: “Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me),” Jorge Calandrelli

What do you think?  Are you happy with the winners?  Who do you think should have one?  Did you watch the ceremony?  Let me know by voting and leaving a comment below.  Also don’t forget to follow and click the like button.

Advertisements

The 2012 Oscar Nominees

This years marks the 84th annual Academy Awards Ceremony, which will take place on the 26th of February.  The Oscar will be hosted by Billy Crystal, after Eddie Murphy stepped down.  Take a look at the full list of the nominations below and leave a comment saying who you would like to see win.

BEST PICTURE

‘The Artist’

‘The Descendants’

‘Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close’

‘The Help’

‘Hugo’

‘Midnight in Paris’

‘Moneyball’

‘The Tree of Life’

‘War Horse’

Actor in a Leading Role

Demián Bichir ‘A Better Life’

George Clooney ‘The Descendants’

Jean Dujardin ‘The Artist’

Gary Oldman ‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’

Brad Pitt ‘Moneyball’

Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh ‘My Week with Marilyn’

Jonah Hill ‘Moneyball’

Nick Nolte ‘Warrior’

Christopher Plummer ‘Beginners’

Max von Sydow ‘Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close’

Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close ‘Albert Nobbs’

Viola Davis ‘The Help’

Rooney Mara ‘The Girl with the Drag on Tattoo’

Meryl Streep ‘The Iron Lady’

Michelle Williams ‘My Week with Marilyn’

Actress in a Supporting Role

Bérénice Bejo ‘The Artist’

Jessica Chastain ‘The Help’

Melissa McCarthy ‘Bridesmaids’

Janet McTeer ‘Albert Nobbs’

Octavia Spencer ‘The Help’

Animated Feature Film
‘A Cat in Paris’

‘Chico & Rita’

‘Kung Fu Panda 2’

‘Puss in Boots’

‘Rango’

ART DIRECTION

‘The Artist’

‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2’

‘Hugo’

‘Midnight in Paris’

‘War Horse’

CINEMATOGRAPHY

‘The Artist’

‘The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo’

‘Hugo’

‘The Tree of Life’

‘War Horse’

COSTUME DESIGN

‘Anonymous’

‘The Artist’

‘Hugo’

‘Jane Eyre’

‘W.E.’

DIRECTING

Michel Hazanavicius ‘The Artist’

Alexander Payne ‘The Descendants’

Martin Scorsese ‘Hugo’

Woody Allen ‘Midnight in Paris’

Terrence Malick ‘The Tree of Life’

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

‘Hell and Back Again’

‘If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front’

‘Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory’

‘Pina’

‘Undefeated’

Documentary Short Subject

‘The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement’

‘God Is the Bigger Elvis’

‘Incident in New Baghdad’

‘Saving Face’

‘The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom’

FILM EDITING

‘The Artist’

‘The Descendants’

‘The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo’

‘Hugo’

‘Moneyball’

Foreign Language Film

‘Bullhead’ (Belgium)

‘Footnote’ (Israel)

‘In Darkness’ (Poland)

‘Monsieur Lazhar’ (Canada)

‘A Separation’ (Iran)

MAKEUP

‘Albert Nobbs’

‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2’

‘The Iron Lady’

Music (Original Score)

‘The Adventures of Tintin’

‘The Artist’

‘Hugo’

‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’

‘War Horse’

Music (Original Song)

‘Man or Muppet’ The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

‘Real in Rio’ Rio; Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)

‘Dimanche/Sunday’

‘The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore’

‘La Luna’

‘A Morning Stroll’

‘Wild Life’

Short Film (Live Action)

‘Pentecost’

‘Raj u’

‘The Shore’

‘Time Freak’

‘Tuba Atlantic’

SOUND EDITING

‘Drive’

‘The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo’

‘Hugo’

‘Transformers: Dark of the Moon’

‘War Horse’

SOUND MIXING

‘The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo’

‘Hugo’

‘Moneyball’

‘Transformers: Dark of the Moon’

‘War Horse’

VISUAL EFFECTS

‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2’

‘Hugo’

‘Real Steel’

‘Rise of the Planet of the Apes’

‘Transformers: Dark of the Moon’

What do you think?  Who would you like to see win?  Are you favourite actors or films there?  Is there anyone you just know is going to win?  Let me know by voting and leaving a comment below.  Also don’t forget to follow/subscribe and, if you liked this post, click the like button.  If you want to follow me on Twitter my profile is https://twitter.com/#!/AdamODwyer1, I follow back providing it’s not spam.


The Golden Globe Winners 2012

Last night the 69th annual Golden Globe awards took place in Beverly Hilton Hotel, California.  Ricky Gervais hosted for the third consecutive year, but this time, instead of causing controversy, people complained that he was too tame.  Now, before you go off to proclaim to your friends that you knew who would win, take a look at the winners.

First up are the movie categories:

Best Drama

The Descendants

Best Comedy/Musical

The Artist

Best Animated Film

The Adventures of TinTin

Best Actor in a Drama

George Clooney, The Descendants

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical

Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Best Actress in a Drama

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy

Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Octavia Spencer, The Help

Best Director

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Best Screenplay

Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen

Best Score – Motion Picture

The Artist – Ludovic Bource

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Masterpiece” – Madonna

Best Foreign Language Film

A Separation, Iran

Cecil B. Demille Award

Morgan Freeman

And now on to the television categories:

Best TV Comedy or Musical

Modern Family

Best Television Series – Drama

Homeland

Best Mini-Series

Downton Abbey

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Kelsey Grammer, Boss

Best Actor in a TV Musical or Comedy

Matt LeBlanc, Episodes

Best Supporting Actor in TV Series, Mini-Series, or Made-for-TV Movie

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Claire Danes, Homeland

Best Actress in a TV Musical or Comedy

Laura Dern, Enlightened

Best Supporting Actress in TV Series, Mini-Series, or Made-for-TV Movie

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story

Best Actor in a TV Movie

Idris Elba, Luther

Best Actress in a TV Movie

Kate Winslet, Mildred Pierce

What do you think?  Did you guess right?  Are you happy with the winners?  Who do you think should have won?  Let me know by voting and leaving a comment below, also don’t forget to follow/subscribe and click the like button, only if you liked the post.  I have a Twitter account too, it’s https://twitter.com/#!/AdamODwyer1, just saying.